Previous Teams

Previous Teams 2011-04-05T13:21:10+00:00

Northland has competed in the Russell McVeagh New Zealand Schools’ Debating Championships since 2003. The regional teams since that time are listed below.

2016

Meg Murray (Kerikeri High School)
Leila Abada (Kerikeri High School)
Ella Short (Huanui High School)
Coaches: Glen Holm-Hansen & Lucy Ellingham

2015

Meg Murray (Kerikeri High School)
Aimee Leaming (Kerikeri High School)
Sean Richards (Kerikeri High School)
Coaches: Michael Prendergast & Callum Lo

2014

Lucy Ellingham (Kerikeri High School)
Meg Murray (Kerikeri High School)
Aimee Leaming (Kerikeri High School)
Coaches: Michael Prendergast & Ed Foley

2013

Jesse Prendergast (Kerikeri High School)
Lucy Ellingham (Kerikeri High School)
Samantha Scahill(Kerikeri High School)
Coaches: Aria Newfield & Corinne Marti

2012

Jesse Prendergast (Kerikeri High School)
Samantha Scahill (Kerikeri High School)
Jonathon Luiten (Whangarei Boys High School)
Coaches: Aria Newfield & Corinne Marti

2011

Michael Prendergast (Kerikeri High School)
Freya Forstner (Kerikeri High School)
Jacob Brown (Rodney High School)
Coach: Aria Newfield

2010

Michael Prendergast (Kerikeri High School)
Micheal McCabe (Whangarei Boys’ High School)
Kate Wilson (Whangarei Girls’ High School)
Coach: Nupur Upadhyay

2009

Corrine Marti (Kerikeri High School)
Emma Smith (Whangarei Girls’ High School)
Thomas Scott-Smith (Otamatea College)
Coach: George Minton & Dan White

2008

Corrine Marti (Kerikeri High School)
Emma Smith (Whangarei Girls’ High School)
Kate Prosser (Kerikeri High School)
Coaches: Mitchell Cooper & Kate Mills

2007

David Adams (Pompallier Catholic College)
Corinne Marti (Kerikeri High School)
Olivia Marti (Kerikeri High School)
Coach: Jordan Ward

2006

David Middlemiss (Kerikeri High School)
Toby Yuretich (Kaitaia College)
Ashley Ball (Whangarei Girls’ High School)
Coach: Jordan Ward

2005

David Middlemiss (Kerikeri High School)
Katie Luke (Kerikeri High School)
Natie Kearins (Pompallier Catholic College)
Coaches: Jordan Ward & James Little

2004

Kate Eastwood (Kerikeri High School)
Asher Fagan (Kerikeri High School)
Jenna Riley (Kerikeri High School)
Coach: Claire Ryan

2003

Amanda Brydon (Kaitaia College)
Kate Eastwood (Kerikeri High School)
Nick Wilkinson (Whangarei Boys’ High School)
Coach: Claire Ryan