Previous Teams

Previous Teams 2018-06-11T00:27:49+00:00

Teams from Otago / Southland have competed in the New Zealand Schools’ Debating Championships since 1988. Team members are listed below.

1988

Brenda Thorn (Moreau College)
Leonie McCombie (Moreau College)
Pauline Lerooy (Moreau College)

1989

If you know who debated for Otago in 1989, please contact the Council.

1990

Renee Garner (Queen’s College)
Elana Geddis (Otago Girls’ High School)
Katherine ? (Otago Girls’ High School)
Coach: James Palmer

1991

Claudia Farry (Kavanagh College)
Josephine Johnston (Queen’s High School)
Simon Anderson (Otago Boys’ High School)
Coach: James Palmer

1992

Sacha Barber (Southland Girls’ High School)
Virginia Fenton (Kavanagh College)
Nicole Joseph (Queen’s High School)
Coach: Jenny Cooper

1993

Tara Thurlow (Otago Girls’ High School)
Nicola Mutch (Otago Girls’ High School)
Andrea Pannell (James Hargest High School)
Coach: Elizabeth Hall

1994

If you know who debated for Otago in 1994, please contact the Council.

1995

If you know who debated for Otago in 1995, please contact the Council.

1996

Nicholas Gillies (Waitaki Boys’ College)
Chris Curran (Kavanagh College)
Virginia Marshall (Columba College)
Coach: Liz Hall

1997

Emma Bennett (Columba College)
Rachel Carrell (Southland Girls’ High School)
Alan Clark (Otago Boys’ High School)
Coaches: Liz Hall, Andrea Pannell, Greg Gimblett

1998

If you know who debated for Otago in 1998, please contact the Council.

1999

Jarrod Clyne (Otago Boys’ High School)
Kiri Griffin (Columba College)
Helen Lindsay (James Hargest High School)
Coach: Andrea Pannell

2000

Renee Heal (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Steven Sutton (James Hargest High School)
Helen Lindsay (James Hargest High School)
Coach: Rachel Carrell

2001

Renee Heal (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Helen Lindsay (James Hargest High School)
Ben Naylor (Dunstan High School)
Coach: Rachel Carrell

2002

Victoria Olds (Bayfield High School)
Alissa McKeagg (Southland Girls’ High School)
Laura Fraser (James Hargest High School)
Coach: Rosy Perry & Max Johns

2003 [Winners]

Polly Higbee (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Victoria Nicholson (James Hargest High School)
Laura Fraser (James Hargest High School) [Best Speaker]
Coach: Holly Walker & Kate Wevers

2004

Polly Higbee (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Emma Peart (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Blair Hughson (Bayfield High School)
Coach: Holly Walker & Kate Wevers

2005

Rachel Laing (Columba College)
Kate Lawson-Bradshaw (Otago Girls’ High School)
Shaun Musuka (Bayfield High School)
Coaches: Renee Heal & Victoria Olds

2006

Sashika Samaranayaka (Otago Girls’ High School)
Kate Lawson-Bradshaw (Otago Girls’ High School)
Shaun Musuka (Bayfield High School)
Coaches: Laura Fraser & Jesse Wall

2007

Emma Hutton (Columba College)
Hana Nyhof (Otago Girls’ High School)
Kurt Purdon (Otago Boys’ High School)
Coach: William Chisholm

2008

Alec Dawson (Logan Park High School)
Kim Hannah (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
Kurt Purdon (Otago Boys’ High School)
Coach: Nicholas Gavey

2009

Alice Waterman (Columba College)
Alice Marsh (Columba College)
Kurt Purdon (Otago Boys’ High School)
Coach: William Chisholm

2010

Kieran Bunn (Logan Park High School) [Best Speaker, Captain]
Ava Atkinson-Barclay (Columba College)
James Tocher (Bayfield High School)
Coach: Nick Gavey

2011

James Tocher (Bayfield High School)
Joe Ascroft (John McGlashan College)
Patrick Dawson (Logan Park High School)
Coach: Paul Hunt

2015

Emily Williams (Columba College)
Jacobi Kohu-Morris (Logan Park High School)
Selena Ballantyne (Columba College)
Coaches: John Brinsley-Pirie and Patrick Dawson

2016

Selena Ballantyne (Columba College)
Joe Garry (John McGlashan)
Grant McNaughton (Logan Park High School)
Coaches:  Joe Ascroft and Emily Williams

2017

Lydia Joseph (Columba College)
Paddy Hantler (John McGlashan College)
Sabrina Swerdloff (Otago Girls’ High School)
Coaches:  Joe Ascroft and Emily Williams

2018

Lydia Joseph (Columba College)
Sabrina Swerdloff (Otago Girls’ High School)
Bridget Scott (Columba College)
Coaches:  Joe Ascroft and Emily Williams