Previous Teams

Previous Teams 2018-05-12T00:00:52+00:00

1988

Wellington Blue
Gemma Sinnott (St Mary’s College)
Emma Sanders (Onslow College)
Claire Falkner (Onslow College)

Wellington Red
Tanya Thomson (Wellington Girls’ College)
Justine Munro (Wellington Girls’ College)
Katrina Groshinski (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)

1989

Details to be added shortly.

1990

Details to be added shortly.

1991

Wellington Gold (Winners)
Alexandra Gillespie (Queen Margaret College) [Best Speaker]
Susannah Bridge (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
Elizabeth Hall (Wellington Girls’ College)
Coach: Barbara Bourke

Wellington Green (Runners-Up)

Brendan Cash (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Geoffrey Glynan (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Richard Suhr (St Patrick’s College, Wellington) [Best Speaker]
Coach: Fyvie Murray

Wellington Black
Jennifer Stevens (Hutt Valley High School)
Morris Guest (Upper Hutt College)
Vina Araiti (Hutt Valley High School)
Coach: Noeline Hannan

1992

Wellington Gold (Runners-Up)
Jennifer Stevens (Hutt Valley High School)
Mark Crofskey (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Vina Araiti (Hutt Valley High School)
Coach: Noeline Hannan

Wellington Green
Jane Friel (Viard College)
Hunter Nottage (Wellington College)
Simon McNamee (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Coach: Susan Watterson

Wellington Black
Danusia Wypych (Viard College)
Louise Alley (Wellington Girls’ College)
Toby Manhire (Wellington College)
Coach: Barbara Bourke

1993

Wellington Gold (Winners)
Rachel Smithies (St Mary’s College) [Best Speaker]
Chris Holland (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Mauro Barsi (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Coach: Noeline Hannan

Wellington Black (Runners-Up)
Hamish Finlay (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Jane Friel (Viard College)
Rowan Simpson (Rongotai College)
Coach: Fyvie Murray

1994

Details to be added shortly.

1995

Wellington (Winners)
Anna Livesey (Wellington High School)
Matt Cuthell (Onslow College)
Jasper Morrow (Onslow College)

Wellington (Runners-Up)
Sarah Barnett (Tawa College)
Angela Ballantyne (Wellington Girls’ College)
Jonathan Walbridge (Wellington College)

1996

Wellington Red (Winners)
Anna Livesey (Wellington High School) [Best Speaker]
Katya Paquin (Wellington Girls’ College)
Anthony Holding (Wellington College)
Coaches: Noeline Hannan, Mark Crofsky

Wellington Blue (Runners-Up)

Antonia Reid (Wellington Girls’ College)
Angela Ballantyne (Wellington Girls’ College)
Jonathan Walbridge (Wellington College)
Coaches: Rachel Smithies, Don Stevens

1997

Wellington (Winners)
Daniel Reardon
Anna Livesey [Best Speaker]
Sarah Fitzsimons
Coach: Noeline Hannan

Wellington
Patrick Crewdson (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Rebecca Paton (St Mary’s College)
Raffe Smith (Heretaunga College)
Coach: Don Stevens

1998

Wellington (Winners)
Chelsea Payne (Chilton St James School) [Best Speaker]
Matthew Sanders (Hutt Valley High School)
James Zucollo (Onslow College)
Coach: Don Stevens

1999

Wellington Blue (Winners)
Ranald Clouston (Kapiti College)
Vanessa Schouten (Hutt Valley High School)
Ravin Wickramasinghe (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Coaches: Graham Cameron, Jo Benseman

Wellington Red
James Zucollo (Onslow College)
Sayeqa Islam (Wellington Girls’ College)
Bella Cawthorn (Wellington Girls’ College)
Coach: Hamish Finlay

2000

Wellington Green (Winners)
Christopher Bishop (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Ravin Wickramasinghe (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
David Dewar (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Coach: Noeline Hannan

Wellington Gold
Tom Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Biddy Livesey (Wellington High School)
Tim McDonald (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Coach: Sarah Barnett

Wellington Black
James Shaerf (Scots College)
Camilla Belich (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Nicola Leslie (Chilton St James School)
Coach: Anna Livesey

2001

Wellington Black
Christopher Bishop (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Marcelo Ferrere (Paraparaumu College)
Claire Pascoe (Onslow College)
Coach: Chelsea Payne

Wellington Gold
Tom Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Bela Mistry (Hutt Valley High School)
David Dewar (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Coach: Bryn Gandy

2002

Wellington Black
Marcelo Ferrere (Paraparaumu College)
Nina Hall (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
Sebastian Touhy (Hutt Valley High School) [Captain]
Coaches: Duncan Small, Nikki Willis

Wellington Gold
Tom Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Amelia Evans (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
Phillippa Bedford (Wellington Girls’ College)
Coach: Matt Sanders

2003

Wellington Black
Joe Dewar (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Mark Huggins (Tawa College)
Stephen Whittington (Wellington College)
Coach: Sayeqa Islam

Wellington Gold
Eleanor Bishop (Wellington Girls’ College) [Captain]
Zoe Wallis (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
Blair Granville (Paraparaumu College)
Coach: Anna Livesey

2004

Wellington Black (Winners)
Lewis Bollard (Wellington College) [Captain]
Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Stephen Whittington (Wellington College) [Best Speaker]
Coach: Sayeqa Islam

Wellington Gold
Oliver Huston (Paraparaumu College)
Lucy Stewart (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Jonathan Willis (Wellington College)
Coach: Noeline Hannan

2005

Wellington Black
Sam Ward (Hutt Valley High School)
Conrad Reyners (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [Best Speaker]
Coach: Christopher Bishop

Wellington Blue (Runners-Up)
Tim Duignan (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Heath Hutton (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
Ioana Gordon-Smith (St Mary’s College)
Coach: Ranald Clouston

2006

Wellington Black
Emily Bruce (Wellington Girls’ College)
Nick Gavey (Scots College)
Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [Captain]
Coach: Christopher Bishop

Wellington Gold (Runners-Up)
Sam Ward (Hutt Valley High School)
Sophie Hamer (Queen Margaret College)
Richard D’Ath (Scots College)
Coach: Stephen Whittington

2007

Wellington Black (Winners)
Jaz Morris (Wellington College)
Paul Smith (Scots College)
Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [Best Speaker]
Coaches: Polly Higbee and Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna

Wellington Gold
Udayan Mukherjee (Scots College)
Holly Jenkins (Sacred Heart College)
Ella Edginton (Sacred Heart College)
Coaches: Gareth Richards and Yogesh Patel

2008

Wellington Gold (Runners-Up)
Holly Jenkins (Sacred Heart College)
Julia Wells (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Johanna McDavitt (St Mary’s College)
Coaches: Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna and Kathy Scott-Dowell

Wellington Black
Nick Cross (Scots College)
Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [Best Speaker, Captain]
Frances Ratner (Queen Margaret College)
Coaches: Gareth Richards and Polly Higbee

2009

Wellington Black (Winners)
Carlos Carbanatto-Bowkett (Wellington College)
Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [Best Speaker, Captain]
Jodie O’Neill (Chilton St James School)
Coaches: Polly Higbee and Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna

Wellington Gold (Runners-Up)
Nick Cross (Scots College)
Julia Wells (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Jasmin Moran (Chilton St James School)
Coaches: Kathy Scott-Dowell and Seb Templeton

2010

Wellington Black (Winners)
Duncan McLachlan (Wellington College)
Thomas Mitchell (Wellington College)
James Gavey (Scots College)
Coaches: Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna and Stephen Whittington

Wellington Gold
Katja Hesterman (Queen Margaret College)
Marcus Playle (Wellington College)
Laura Kelly (Sacred Heart College)
Coaches: Seb Templeton and Richard D’Ath

2011

Wellington Black
Thomas Leggat (Wellington College)
Nick Fenton (Wellington College)
Wendy Zhu (Sacred Heart College)
Coaches: Udayan Mukherjee and Seb Templeton

Wellington Gold
Rayhan Langdana (Wellington College)
Edward Foley (Wellington College)
Grace Jansen (St Catherine’s College)
Coaches: Richard D’Ath and Paul Smith

2012

Wellington Black (Runners-Up)
Oscar Shaw (Wellington College)
Edward Foley (Wellington College)
Jemima Lomax-Sawyers (St Mary’s College)
Coaches:  Stephen Whittington & Duncan McLachlan

Wellington Gold
Ashna Basu (Queen Margaret College)
Jack Garden (Wellington College)
Thomas Leggat (Wellington College)
Coaches: Seb Templeton & Jodie O’Neill

2013

Wellington Black (Winners)
Liam Dennis (Hutt International Boys’ School)
Ailidh Leslie (Wellington High School)
Maddy Nash (Sacred Heart College)
Coaches:  Stephen Whittington & Hugh McCaffrey

Wellington Gold
Tamara Jenkin (Queen Margaret College)
Jessica Palairet (Queen Margaret College)
Jack Garden (Wellington College)
Coaches: Daniel Wilson & Duncan McLachlan

2014

Wellington Regional Squad
Conor English
Liam Denis
Siobhan Davis
Islay Aitchison
Georgia Bloor-Wilson
Sandy McLachlan
George Barton
Ned Grenfell
Amarind Hun
Peter McKenzie

2015
Wellington Black
Peter McKenzie (Scots College)
Sarah Mackenzie (Kapiti College)
Shakked Noy (Wellington High School)

Wellington Gold
Jack Comer-Hudson (Wellington High School)
Grace Belworthy (Wellington Girls College)
Adam Sangster (Scots College)

2016
Wellington Black
Peter McKenzie (Scots College)
Michael O’Brien (Wellington College)
Brooke Kinajil-Moran (Wellington Girls’ College)
Coaches: Tim Bain and John Brinsley-Pirie

Wellington Gold
Ben Stockton (Wellington College)
Sam Penno (HIBS)
Ursula Crawford (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Coaches: Maddy Nash and Aric Shakur

2017
Wellington Black
Michael O’Brien (Wellington College)
Brooke Kinajil-Moran (Wellington Girls’ College)
Manraj S. Rahi (Scots College)
Coaches: Kevin Moar and James Gavey

Wellington Gold
Peter Lang (Scots College)
Sam Penno (HIBS)
Andrew Tang (Scots College)
Coaches: Jodie O’Neill and Maddy Nash (Shakked Noy assisting)