New Zealand Team History

New Zealand Team Captains

At the conclusion of the National Finals of the New Zealand Schools’ Debating Championships the New Zealand Schools’ Debating Team and captain are named. Since 2001 the captain has received the Andrew Stockley Cup, inscribed as follows:

The Andrew Stockley Cup
For the Captain of the New Zealand Schools’ Debating Team
Named in Honour of Andrew Stockley
Founder, NZ Schools’ Debating Championships
Coach, NZ Schools’ Debating Team, for 10 years
Coach, World Schools’ Debating Champions, 1995
President, NZ Schools’ Debating Council, for 8 years
NZ Prepared Debating, Impromptu Debating and Oratory Champion

untitled-6289
  • 1988

    Aaron Pedersen (Wanganui Collegiate School)

  • 1989

    Simon Ladd (Auckland Grammar School)

  • 1990

    Catherine Williams (Tawa College)

  • 1991

    Richard Suhr (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)

  • 1992

    Sacha Judd (Takapuna Grammar School)

  • 1993

    Ryan Orange (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

  • 1994

    Ryan Orange (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)

  • 1995

    Catherine Adams (Christchurch Girls’ High School)

  • 1996

    Jonathan Scragg (St Andrew’s College, Christchurch)

  • 1997

    Anna Livesey (Wellington Girls’ College)

  • 1998

    Francis Reid (Westlake Boys’ High School)

  • 1999

    Caleb Ward (St Paul’s Collegiate School, Hamilton)

  • 2000

    Dan Musgrove (Marlborough Boys’ High School)

  • 2001

    Pascal Millaire (King’s College)

  • 2002

    Seb Tuohy (Hutt Valley High School)

  • 2003

    Eleanor Bishop (Wellington Girls’ College)

  • 2004

    Lewis Bollard (Wellington College)

  • 2005

    Pei Huang (Karamu High School)

  • 2006

    Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)

  • 2007

    Jane Pring (Nga Tawa Wellington Diocesan School for Girls)

  • 2008

    Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)

  • 2009

    Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)

  • 2010

    Kieran Bunn (Logan Park High School)

  • 2011

    Nick Orr (Auckland Grammar School)

  • 2012

    James Penn (Wanganui High School)

  • 2013

    Ailidh Leslie (Wellington High School)

  • 2014

    Liam Dennis (Hutt International Boys’ School)

  • 2015

    Georgina Lomax-Sawyers (Buller College)

  • 2016

    Peter McKenzie (Scots’ College)

  • 2017

    Geneva Roy (King’s College)

  • 2018

    Lydia Joseph (Columba College)

  • 2019

    William Price (Westlake Boys’ High School)

  • 2020

    Lucy Jessep (St Margaret’s College)

  • 2021

    Isaac Mellis-Glynn (Auckland Grammar School)

  • 2022

    Janet Guo (Hillcrest High School)

  • 2023

    Isabella Cash (St Mary’s College)

New Zealand Teams

  • 1988

    Aaron Pedersen (Captain) (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Michael MacAskill (Shirley Boys’ High School)
    Julian Rayner (Cashmere High School)
    Tanya Thomson (Wellington Girls’ College)
    Coaches: Andrew Stockley, Rosemary Dixon, Cathie Bell

  • 1989

    Simon Ladd (Captain) (Auckland Grammar School)
    Mark Alderdice (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Jennifer MacDonald (Auckland Diocesan School)
    Richard Suhr (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 1990

    Winners of the World Schools Debating Championships, 1991
    Catherine Williams (Captain) (Tawa College)
    Neil Anderson (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Neil Miller (Tawa College)
    Richard Suhr (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
    Coach: Rosemary Dixon

  • 1991

    Richard Suhr (Captain) (St Patrick’s College, Wellington)
    Vina Araiti (Hutt Valley High School)
    Susannah Bridge (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
    Alexandra Gillespie (Queen Margaret College)
    Coach: Rosemary Dixon

  • 1992

    Sacha Judd (Captain) (Takapuna Grammar School)
    Vina Araiti (Hutt Valley High School)
    Mark Crofskey (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
    Mark Toner (Te Aroha College)
    Coach: Liz Bowen-Clewley

  • 1993

    Ryan Orange (Captain) (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)
    Mauro Barsi (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
    Julianne Platt (Rangitoto College)
    Rachel Smithies (St Mary’s College)
    Coach: Liz Bowen-Clewle

  • 1994

    Winners of the World Schools Debating Championships, 1995
    Rachel Smithies (Captain) (St Mary’s College)
    Nicholas Flanagan (Shirley Boys’ High School)
    Julianne Platt (Rangitoto College)
    Hayden Ryan (St Bede’s College)
    Coaches: Virginia Goldblatt (1994), Andrew Stockley (1995)

  • 1995

    Catherine Adams (Captain) (Christchurch Girls’ High School)
    Matt Cuthell (Onslow College)
    Anna Livesey (Wellington High School)
    Hilary Pearse (St Cuthbert’s College)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 1996

    Jonathan Scragg (Captain) (St Andrew’s College)
    Anna Livesey (Wellington High School)
    Katya Paquin (Wellington Girls’ College)
    Jonathan Walbridge (Wellington College)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 1997

    Anna Livesey (Captain) (Wellington Girls’ College)
    Rachel Carrell (Southland Girls’ High School)
    Sarah Fitzsimons (St Mary’s College)
    Ben Smith (St Bede’s College)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 1998

    Francis Reid (Captain) (Westlake Boys’ High School)
    Sayeqa Islam (Wellington Girls’ College)
    Chelsea Payne (Chilton St James School)
    Jesse Wilson (Auckland Grammar School)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 1999

    Caleb Ward (Captain) (St Paul’s Collegiate School)
    Ranald Clouston (Kapiti College)
    Amy Duke (St Andrew’s College)
    Jesse Wilson (Auckland Grammar School)
    Coach: Andrew Stockley

  • 2000

    Daniel Musgrove (Captain) (Marlborough Boys’ College)
    Christopher Bishop (Hutt International Boys’ School)
    Paul Paterson (St Kentigern College)
    James Townshend (Auckland Grammar School)
    Coaches: Andrew Stockley, Rosemary Dixon

  • 2001

    Pascal Millaire (Captain) (King’s College) [8th best speaker at Worlds 2002]
    Christopher Bishop (Hutt International Boys’ School)
    Jonathan Orpin (King’s College)
    Jordan Ward (St Paul’s Collegiate School)
    James Townshend (Auckland Grammar School)
    Coach: Nick Flanagan

  • 2002

    Seb Tuohy (Captain) (Hutt Valley High School)
    Joe Connell (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Richard Flanagan (Shirley Boys’ High School)
    Jeremy Johnson (Christ’s College)
    Coach: Nick Flanagan

  • 2003

    Eleanor Bishop (Captain) (Wellington Girls’ College)
    Laura Fraser (James Hargest High School)
    Desley Horton (King’s College)
    Elliott O’Brien (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
    Coach: Nick Flanagan

  • 2004

    Lewis Bollard (Captain) (Wellington College)
    Chris Foulkes (King’s College)
    Polly Higbee (St Hilda’s Collegiate School)
    Stephen Whittington (Wellington College) [8th best speaker at Worlds 2005]
    Coach: Sayeqa Islam

  • 2005

    Pei Huang (Captain) (Karamu High School)
    Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
    Mitchell Cooper (Kristin School)
    Yogesh Patel (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)
    Samuel Coldicutt (Kristin School)
    Coach: Sacha Judd

  • 2006

    Attended World Champs in Wales, July 2006
    Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Captain) (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
    Craig Riddell (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Daniel White (Rangitoto College)
    Samuel Coldicutt (Kristin School)
    Coach: Hamish Flanagan

    Kathryn Scott-Dowell (Captain) (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
    Craig Riddell (Wanganui Collegiate School)
    Samuel Coldicutt (Kristin School)
    Richard D’Ath (Scots College)
    Jane Pring (Nga Tawa Wellington Diocesan School for Girls)
    Coaches: Anna Livesey, Hamish Flanagan

  • 2007

    Jane Pring (Captain) (Nga Tawa Wellington Diocesan School for Girls)
    Ella Edginton (Sacred Heart College)
    Paul Smith (Scots College)
    Jaz Morris (Wellington College)
    Maria English (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School)
    Coaches: Christopher Bishop, Jonathan Orpin

  • 2008

    Runners-Up at the 2008 World Schools’ Debating Champs; Winners of the 2009 World Schools’ Debating Champs
    Maria English (Captain) (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [2nd Best Speaker at Worlds 2009]
    Holly Jenkins (Sacred Heart College) [4th Best Speaker at Worlds 2008]
    Jennifer Savage (Wanganui Collegiate School) [BEST SPEAKER at Worlds 2008]
    Tom Chen (Hillcrest High School)
    Ben Kornfeld (King’s College) [2nd Best Speaker at Worlds 2008]
    Coaches: Julia Fetherston and Kevin Moar

  • 2009

    Maria English (Captain) (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School) [8th best speaker at Worlds 2010]
    Josh Baxter (Auckland Grammar School)
    Nick Cross (Scots College)
    Jasmin Moran (Chilton St James School)
    Aria Newfield (St Cuthbert’s College)
    Coach: Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna

  • 2010

    Kieran Bunn (Captain) (Logan Park High School)
    Nick Orr (Auckland Grammar School)
    Sophie Boot (Christchurch Girls’ High School)
    Aric Shakur (Palmerston North Boys’ High School)
    Duncan McLachlan (Wellington College)
    Coach: Steve Hind

  • 2011

    Nick Orr (Captain) (Auckland Grammar School)
    Edward Foley (Wellington College)
    Rayhan Langdana (Wellington College)
    James Penn (Wanganui High School)
    Thomas Simpson (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
    Coaches: Steve Hind (Worlds 2011), Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna and Udayan Mukherjee (Worlds 2012)

  • 2012

    James Penn (Captain) (Wanganui High School)
    Thomas Simpson (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
    Edward Foley (Wellington College)
    Jemima Lomax-Sawyers (St Mary’s College, Wellington)
    Ashley Varney (King’s College)
    Coach: Clodagh O’Connor-McKenna and Udayan Mukherjee

  • 2013

    Ailidh Leslie (Captain) (Wellington High School)
    James Rankin (Westlake Boys’ High School)
    Callum Lo (Lindisfarne College)
    Maddy Nash (Sacred Heart College)
    Chris Ryan (Howick College)
    Coach: Joshua Baxter

  • 2014

    Liam Dennis (Captain) (Hutt International Boys School)
    Harrison Fookes (Sacred Heart College)
    Arunabh Prakash (St Kentigern College)
    Lucy Ellingham (Kerikeri High School)
    Georgina Lomax-Sawyers (Buller High School)
    Coach: Joshua Baxter

  • 2015

    Georgina Lomax-Sawyers (Captain) (Buller High School)
    Shakked Noy (Wellington High School)
    Peter McKenzie (Scots College)
    Emily Williams (Columba College)
    Gabrielle Penn (Wanganui High School)
    Coach: Udayan Mukherjee

  • 2016

    Samuel Penno (Hutt International Boys’ School)
    Peter McKenzie (Scots College)
    Piper Whitehead (Auckland Diocesan School for Girls)
    Amy Spittal (Waikato Diocesan School for Girls)
    Matthew Moore (Christ’s College)
    Coaches: Richard D’Ath and Joshua Baxter

  • 2017

    Geneva Roy (Captain) (Kings College)
    Samuel Penno (Hutt International Boys’ School)
    Piper Whitehead (Auckland Diocesan School for Girls)
    Keir Robinson (Selwyn College)
    Brooke Kinajil-Moran (Wellington Girls College)
    Coaches: Richard D’Ath and Joshua Baxter

  • 2018

    Lydia Joseph (Captain) (Columba College)
    Nicholas Goodman (Hamilton Boys’ High School)
    Sabrina Swerdloff (Otago Girls’ High School)
    Alan Zhang (Macleans College)
    William Price (Westlake Boys’ High School)
    Coaches: Hamish Saunders and Nicholas Cross

  • 2019

    William Price (Captain) (Westlake Boys’ High School)
    Grace Baylis (Macleans College)
    Harper Smith (Waikato Diocesan School for Girls)
    Mitchell Palmer (Auckland Grammar School)
    Kyus Rodger (Lynfield College)
    Coaches: Ailidh Leslie and Paul Smith

  • 2020

    Lucy Jessep (Captain) (St Margaret’s College)
    Isaac Mellis-Glynn (Auckland Grammar School)
    Isobel Fraser (Columba College)
    Millie Caughey (St Cuthbert’s College)
    Ronan Payinda (Huanui College)
    Coaches: Sam O’Grady, Shakked Noy, and Emily Williams

  • 2021

    Isaac Mellis-Glynn (Captain) (Auckland Grammar School)
    Emilie Horsfall (Havelock North High School)
    Callum Hackston (Christ’s College)
    Julia Randerson (Wellington High School)
    Tony Huang (Onslow College)
    Coaches: Ailidh Leslie and Piper Whitehead, assisted by Shakked Noy and Harper Smith

  • 2022

    Janet Guo (Captain) (Hillcrest High School)
    Will Irvine (Nayland College)
    Mannat Kaur (Avondale College)
    Gabriel Toreja (De La Salle College)
    Isabella Cash (St Mary’s College)
    Coaches: Ailidh Leslie and Piper Whitehead

  • 2023

    Isabella Cash (Captain) (St Mary’s College)
    Chris Ye (Saint Kentigerns College)
    Olivia Simpson (Whanganui Collegiate)
    Teresa Ng (Wellington Girls College)
    Ethan Jackson (Cashmere High School)
    Coaches: Ailidh Leslie and Tony Huang